Skip bins & mini machine hire across Melbourne’s inner northMon–Fri 7am–4pm · Sat 7am–11am · Call (03) 9462 6888
Home › Our trucks

Our Trucks

Here are the vehicles we use to deliver your skip bins and hire machines, with the sizes you need to know so we can get to your driveway.

Won’t fit? We can usually place the bin on the street or nature strip instead, and we arrange the council permit for you.

Big skip truck: Isuzu FVZ 240-300 Auto

Our largest skip loader, with a tandem rear axle. It carries our heaviest bins, including every 6m³ and 8m³ heavy mixed and concrete bin, and it can tow a hire machine on its trailer so your bin and machine arrive together.

Overall length (including cab)8.5 m
Tray and lifting system5.4 m
Width at the rear2.6 m
Width at the front, including mirrors3.1 m
Cab height2.8 m
Clear height needed to lift a bin3.5 m
  • Heavy mixed waste, rubble or clean concrete: 2m³, 3m³, 4m³, 6m³ and 8m³. Every 6m³ and 8m³ heavy bin comes on this truck.
  • Light waste (general household, green waste and builders’ light waste): every bin size.
  • Bin and machine together: if you book a skip bin and a machine, this truck brings both.
  • Rear of the truck only: most of the time we back the rear of the truck 4–5 metres into your driveway and set the bin down there. That needs 2.6 m of width.
  • Further in: if the bin needs to go past brick pillars or through a gate, the whole truck comes in, so you’ll need 3.1 m of width for the mirrors.
  • Height: allow 3.5 m of clear height where the bin goes, including while we lift it.
Isuzu FVZ big skip truck, front view
Isuzu FVZ skip loader truck, side viewRear of the big skip truck with lifting arms raised

Small skip truck: Isuzu FSR 140-260 Auto

Our smaller skip loader. It is shorter and narrower than the big truck, so it suits tighter streets and driveways, but it is limited to smaller heavy bins because of its weight limit.

Overall length (including cab)7.0 m
Tray and lifting system4.4 m
Width at the rear2.3 m
Width at the front, including mirrors2.85 m
Cab height2.5 m
Clear height needed to lift a bin3.5 m
  • Heavy mixed waste, rubble or clean concrete: 2m³, 3m³ and 4m³ only.
  • Light waste (general household, green waste and builders’ light waste): every bin size.
  • It does not carry hire machines.
  • Width: the rear of the truck is 2.3 m wide, or 2.85 m including the mirrors.
  • Height: allow 3.5 m of clear height where the bin goes, including while we lift it. The lifting arms are long, so check for low branches, wires and carports.
Isuzu FSR small skip truck, front view
Isuzu FSR skip loader truck, side viewRear of the small skip truck with lifting arms raised

Ute and trailer: machine-only deliveries

When you hire a machine on its own, such as a 1.7 tonne mini excavator, it usually comes on our ute and trailer. We also use the ute for laneways and other tight spots the trucks can’t reach.

Minimum access width2.1 m
CarriesMini excavators and other hire machines on a trailer
  • Machine-only bookings usually come on the ute and trailer.
  • Machine plus skip bin bookings come on the big truck.
  • Access: we need at least 2.1 m of width to get in, open the door and unload.
Ute towing a trailer with a 1.7 tonne mini excavator

Truck & access FAQs

Which truck will deliver my bin?

All 6m³ and 8m³ heavy waste and concrete bins come on the big truck. Smaller heavy bins (2–4m³) and light waste bins can come on either truck, depending on the day’s runs.

My driveway is narrow. Can you still deliver?

Usually, yes. Check the widths above, and tell us about gates, pillars or tight spots when you book. We’ll work out the best truck and the best place for the bin.

What about trees, power lines and carports?

Both trucks need 3.5 m of clear height where the bin goes, including while the bin is being lifted. If there’s something lower than that, let us know and we’ll find another spot, or put the bin on the street with a council permit.

Can you bring a machine and a skip bin together?

Yes. Book them together and the big truck brings the bin and tows the machine in one trip. Machine-only hires usually come on our ute and trailer.

Can you get into a laneway?

Often, yes. For laneways and tight spots we can use the ute and trailer, which needs at least 2.1 m of width.

Not sure which truck will fit?

Call us and describe your driveway. We’ll tell you the best truck and the best spot for the bin.